Sarkari Parcha

Eight recruiting bodies

Government exam categories, by who conducts them

Every recruiting body we track, the exams each one runs, and who can apply. Open a category for its full calendar, eligibility, salary and cut-offs.

8exam categories

Every date links to its official notice or exam page. Full calendars, vacancies and eligibility are on each hub.

Which exams can I apply for?

Pick your qualification and age. Every list below narrows to the exams you can apply for.

All exam categories

Each tile is a recruiting body and its exams. The label on each exam is where it stands today; the hub has eligibility, pay, vacancies and the full calendar.

SSC exams 8 exams

Staff Selection Commission

Central Group B and C posts in ministries, CAPFs and Delhi Police

Who
From 10th pass
Age
18–35 by exam
Largest
25,487 GD, 2026

Exam stage: CGL — Tier-I on now, till 30 Oct All dates

Official site: ssc.gov.in

Open SSC hub →

Railway exams 5 exams

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)

Indian Railways jobs

Who
From 10th pass
Age
18–33 by exam
Largest
22,195 Group D, 2025

No upcoming dates announced yet All dates

Official site: rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

Open Railway hub →

Banking exams 6 exams

IBPS, SBI and RBI

Public sector bank jobs: PO, Clerk and officer posts

Who
Graduates
Age
18–30 by exam
Largest
8,222 IBPS RRB, 2026

Exam stage: IBPS RRB — Officer Scale I Prelims from 21 Nov All dates

Official site: ibps.in, sbi.bank.in or rbi.org.in

Open Banking hub →

UPSC exams 5 exams

Union Public Service Commission

All-India and Central Group A & B services

Who
Graduates
Age
20–34 by exam
Largest
1,016 CSE, 2026

Exam stage: IFoS — Mains (7 days) from 22 Nov All dates

Official site: upsc.gov.in

Open UPSC hub →

State PSC exams 5 exams

State Public Service Commissions

State civil services: SDM, DSP and other Group A & B posts

Who
Graduates
Age
20–40 by exam
Largest
1,189 BPSC, 2026

Exam stage: BPSC — Prelims (tentative) from 25 Oct All dates

Official site: each commission's website

Open State PSC hub →

Defence exams 5 exams

Indian Army, Navy and Air Force

Officer and Agniveer entries

Who
From 10th pass
Age
16–26 by exam
Largest
451 CDS, 2026

Next: CDS — Written result (likely), Oct (tentative) All dates

Official site: upsc.gov.in, joinindianarmy.nic.in or the IAF recruitment portals

Open Defence hub →

Police exams 5 exams

State police recruitment boards and SSC

Constable and Sub-Inspector recruitment

Who
From 10th pass
Age
18–33 by exam
Largest
32,679 UP Police, 2025

Exam stage: MP Police — Written exam begins from 19 Nov All dates

Official site: each recruiting body's website

Open Police hub →

Teaching exams 4 exams

CBSE, NTA, KVS, NVS and DSSSB

Teacher eligibility tests and teacher recruitment

Who
From 12th pass
Age
18–40 by exam
Largest
1,417 DSSSB, 2026

Exam stage: CTET — Exam from 12 Dec All dates

Official site: ctet.nic.in, ugcnet.nta.nic.in, cbse.gov.in or dsssb.delhi.gov.in

Open Teaching hub →

Biggest recruitments in the latest notices

Posts notified in each exam's most recent notice. Notice years differ, so the year sits next to each number.

  1. UP Police Police32,679 (2025)
  2. GD SSC25,487 (2026)
  3. Group D Railway22,195 (2025)
  4. Bihar Police Police19,838 (2025)
  5. CGL SSC12,256 (2026)
  6. ALP Railway11,127 (2026)
  7. NTPC Railway8,868 (2025)
  8. IBPS RRB Banking8,222 (2026)
  9. Rajasthan Police Police8,148 (2025)
  10. MTS SSC7,948 (2025)

Practice by category

Sarkari Parcha is an exam preparation platform. We are not linked to SSC, RRB, IBPS, UPSC or any Public Service Commission. Always apply only on the official website. Looking for NEET, JEE or CUET? See Entrance exams.

Where these facts come from

63

official notices and exam calendars are linked from these pages. We do not copy dates from other job sites.

Tentative

When a commission gives only a month, we show the month and mark it tentative. We never guess a day.

No date yet

When nothing is announced, the exam says so. It stays listed so you can open its page and see the last cycle.

Questions about exam categories

Which government exam categories are on Sarkari Parcha?

Eight: SSC, Railways, Banking, UPSC, State PSC, Defence, Police and Teaching. Each category is run by a different recruiting body, with its own notice, pattern and calendar.

See all categories

What is the difference between SSC and UPSC?

SSC recruits for Group B and C posts in central ministries and forces. UPSC conducts the Civil Services and other Group A exams. Both are central, but the posts and the papers are different.

SSC hub · UPSC hub

What is a State PSC?

Each state has a Public Service Commission that recruits for that state’s own services, such as SDM and DSP. Age relaxation is mainly for that state’s residents. SSC posts, by contrast, are all-India.

State PSC hub

How do I pick a category?

Start with who you want to work for: a central ministry (SSC), Indian Railways, a public sector bank, the civil services (UPSC or your State PSC), the armed forces, the police, or a school. The filter on this page narrows every category to the exams you can apply for, and Compare exams puts any three side by side.

Compare exams

How do I know which exam forms are open?

The exam calendar lists forms open today, exams in progress and steps that just finished, and each category here shows its next dated step. Every date comes from the official notice or calendar, or from the exam’s page on this site.

Open the exam calendar

Where do I apply?

Only on the commission’s own site, linked from each category. Sarkari Parcha is for preparation: previous year papers and practice. We do not take applications.

Are the previous year papers free?

Yes. Every previous year paper on Sarkari Parcha is free to attempt, with your score as soon as you submit.

Start a free PYQ